WI Trained Faculty, 2007-2018

Abel, Colleen
Albert, Justin
Ali, Seemee
Allen, Cynthia
Andrews, Brad
Arion, Doug
Babu, Manog
Baer, Greg
Bailey, Ron
Barnhart, Anthony
Barron, Greg
Berg, Greg
Bisciglia, Sandie
Blaine, Christine
Boehm, David
Bombicino, Ilyse
Bonn, Michele
Borden, Matt
Boresi, Matt
Brennan, Shannon
Brent, Michael
Brownson, Lynn
Bruning, Amy
Bruning, Jon
Burling, Temple
Byrnes, Deanna
Cameron, Leslie
Carlson, Brant
Carr, Thomas
Carrig, Maria
Cassidy, Anne
Chell, Charlotte
Chilsen, Paul
Choffnes, Dan
Conran, Rachel
Cook, Brendan
Cook-Snyder, Denise
Cronovich, Ron
Cyganiak, Sarah
Cyr, Art
Dahlstrom, Julie
Daniels, Lou Ann
Dassow, Angela
Davis, Kathryn
Dawson, Julie
DeCicco, Mark
DeGross, Helene
Dennee, Peter
DeSmidt, Ben
Dezoma, Wm
Diduch, Paul
Drahos, Kristen
Duffy, Kari
Duffy, Cathy
Duncan, Annette
Duncan, David
DuPriest, Mabel
Easley, Jackie
Eckert, Tim
Eckstein, Gary
Elliott, Mary
Emery, Virgina
Erwin, Krala
Fangmeier, Ruth
Feinstein, Rachel
Fields, Rick
Flessen, Bonnie
Fredericks, Antonio
Freitag, Joanne
Garrigan, Dana
Gartner, Dave
Gartner, Tracy
Geary, Danielle
Gifford, Denise
Gillespie, Donald
Gomez, Beatriz
Gorke, Sarah
Gosizk, Grant
Gould, Avery
Greene, Kimberly
Groleau, Sally
Groleau, Tom
Gruber, Allison
Grugel, Chris
Haines, Amy
Hauser, Ellen
Hegrenes, Scott
Heitman, Richard
Hendrix, Julian
Henle, Andrea
Henle, Steven
Herrera, Janeth
Hicks, Frank
Hodges, Woody
Hornung, Rebecca
Huaracha, Laura
Huck, Ellen
Huck, Teri
Hudson, Carolyn
Huset-Duros, Peggy
Instines, Kim
Isham, John
Jedrzejczyk, Mark
Jensen, Laurie
Jensen, Sara
Johnson, Kate
Johnson, Rebekah
Kappeler, Colleen
Kawakami, Ed
Keenan, Katie
Kiesel, Alyson
Kivolowitz, Perry
Kirkland, Paul
Klingenberg, Allen
Klyve, Dominic
Koudelka, Kris
Krome, Mary
Kruger, Herschel
Kuhn, Bill
Kulke, Erik
Kulovitz, Kimberly
Laken, Valerie
Lang, Elizabeth
Lau, Cassie
Lenz, Ken
Leskinen, Emily
Levesque, Diane
Lindloff, Jennifer
Lipman, Amy
Lochtefeld, Jim
Loewen, Lynn
Long, Tom
Lumelsky, Paula Schevers
Lynch, Chris
Lyng, Steve
Maczka, Rom
Magnuson, Marta
Magurshak, Dan
Maher, Julie
Mahoney, Mark
Maleske, Bob
Marshall, Jon
Martino, Paul
Masloski, Debbie
Mast, Jerry
Mast, Joy
Matelski, William
Mattek, Michael
Matthews, Rick
McAlhany, Joseph
McAllister, Evan Scott
McClendon, Martin
McClintock, Brent
McGuire, Anna Antaramian
McGuire, Patrick
McShane, Michael
Meier, Richard
Mermer, Yamina
Michie, Don
Miller, Bill
Miller, Dan
Miller, Justin
Miller, Mark
Miller, Ryan Peter
Mitchell, Stephanie
Montanaro, Victoria
Montanaro, Ed
Montoto, Jose
Moore, Prisca
Morales, Maribel
Moreland, Joe
Mueller, Greg
Munk, Dennis
Murphy, Pat
Musa, David
Myers, Gary
Ness, David
Neukom, Joshua
Noer, Linda
O’Brien, Colleen
Oplatka, Elizabeth
Origitano, Catlyn
Ottman, Barrington
Owens, Jan
Pagel, Caryl
Parks, Lynn
Pellino, Janice
Pelzek, Jennifer
Petering, Mark
Peterson, Cheryl
Peterson, Jim
Piepenburg, Kurt
Pfaffle, Pat
Polley, Marla
Porta, Gaspar
Pottinger, Stacy
Powers, Thomas
Preston, Jean
Pugh, Michael
Pullin, Eric
Pustina, Tony
Quashnock, Jean
Radenmacher, David
Radwanski, Elaine
Ramsey, Susan
Rattigan, Denise
Ravnikar, Nicholas
Renaud, Chris
Richley, Bonnie
Rieman, Patricia
Ripley, James
Rivera, Julio
Rivero, Isabel
Roberg, Jeff
Robers, Stephanie
Rollet, Pascal
Rooney, Melinda
Ross, Christine
Ruetz, James
Ruffalo, Theodore
Russell, Don
Rothman, Aviva
Rothstein, Marian
Rubinfeld, Sarah
Scharnick, Neil
Schlack, Bob
Schlicting, Dave
Schulze, Leonard
Schwartz, Brian
Schwartz, Donald
Sconzert, Karin
Seyller, Michael
Seymour, Jeff
Seymoure, Penney
Shapovalov, Dimitri
Shields, Joseph
Short, Barb
Simpson, Tom
Singh, Amareshwar
Sklar, Susanne
Sleszynski, Neal
Smiley, Pam
Snavely, Mark
Somlai, Mathew
Spanuello, Magdalene
Sperber, Richard
Stander, Michele
Steege, David
Stoner, Samuel
Sun, Wenjie
Thompkins, Dionne
Thompson, Wayne
Tiahnybok, Alexander
Tian, Tian
Tiegel, Ingrid
Tilton, Sharon
Tobiason, Deborah
Tollett, Rachel
Tou, Erik
Trautwein, Aaron
Tsen, Darwin
Udry, Steve
Ulrich, Paul
Unger, Marianne
Verborg, Shawn
Vogt, Allen
von Dehsen, Chris
Walker, James
Wall, Joseph
Wallace, Alan
Warren, James
Weiss, Noah
Westrum, Dexter
Williams, Gary
Winkler, Jennifer
Wolff, Thomas
Yan, Wang
Yang, Mimi
Yaple, Haley
Young, Katherine
Zavada, Paul
Zerban, Cornelia
Zheng, Chao
Zopf, Brad
Zorn, Matt

WAC Courses 2017-18

This list contains all courses approved as writing intensive courses for the 2017-2018 academic year.

ACC/ECN 675AW Tp: Financial Crime, Julie Dawson, Catherine Lau
ACC/BUS/MKT/MGT 4900: Senior Seminar, David Schlichting, Cathy Duffy, Mark Miller, Mary Krome, Rich Fields, Jan Owens, Greg Barron
ARH 3470: Rupture, Shatter, Break: Modern Art, Carolyn Hudson
ART 1700: Intro to Art History, Carolyn Hudson
ART 2700: Ancient Art, Carolyn Hudson
ART 2600: Sophomore Seminar in Studio Art, Ryan Miller, Kimberly Greene
ART 2705: Modern Art, Carolyn Hudson
ART 2710: Arts of the Americas, Anne Cassidy
ART 3720: Arts of Africa, Anne Cassidy
ART 3730: Masterpieces in Asian Art and Architecture, Anne Cassidy
ART 3740:  Rupture, Shatter, Break: Modern Art, Evan McAllister
ART 4000: Senior Seminar in Studio Art, Diane Levesque, Kim Greene, Ryan Miller
ART 4700: Senior Seminar in Art History, Anne Cassidy, Ryan Miller
ASN 4000: Senior Seminar, Jim Lochtefeld
ATH 4080: Administration in Athletic Training, Laurie Jensen
BIO 2300: Cell and Molecular Biology; Elaine Radwanski, Deborah Tobiason, Temple Burling, Amareshwar Singh, Andrea Henle
BIO 400T: Biology and Geography of Nicaragua, Julio Rivera/Pat Pfaffle
BIO 4120: Senior Thesis, Dan Choffnes, Patrick Pfaffle, Elaine Radwanski, Scott Hegrenes, Kristopher Koudelka, Temple Burling, Tracy Gartner, Dan Choffnes, Thomas Carr, Deanna Byrnes, Dana Garrigan, Deborah Tobiason, Paul Martino, Amareshwar Singh
BUS 2340: Applied Statistics for Economics and Management, Tom Groleau
BUS 3300: Operations Management / Lean Manufacturing, Donald Gillespie
BUS/MLA 675J Global Business and Culture: J-Term Argentina, Mimi Yang/David Schlichting
CDM 200T: Journalism in Europe: Football and Fashion, Jon Bruning
CDM 3150: History of Graphic Design, Laura Rodman Huaracha
CDM 3300: Writing For Media, Ilyse Bombicino, Paul Chilsen, Colleen Kappeler, Kimberly Kulovitz, Helene DeGross
CDM 3350: Public Relations Writing, Colleen Kappeler
CDM 3450: Mass Communication, Jon Bruning, Colleen Kappeler
CDM 4010: Senior Seminar for Communications Majors, Jon Bruning
CDM 4030: Senior Seminar in Public Relations, Ilyse Bombicino, Kimberly Kulovitz
CDM 675: Tp: Sports Journalism, Jon Bruning
CHM 4000: Senior Seminar, Janice Pellino, Kristopher Koudelka, Tim Eckert, Joshua Neukom, Chris Blaine
CHN/JPN 3070: Chinese/Japanese Culture and Language, Yan Wang
CRJ 2260: Criminology, Rick Matthews
CLS 2450: Race, Ethnicity and Gender in the Ancient World, Christine Renaud
CLS 2750: Research Methods, Chris Renaud, Chris Von Dehsen, Yamina Mermer
CLS 3100: Age of Augustus, Chris Renaud
CLS 3210: Seminar in Greek Studies: Herodotus and Greek Historiography, Ben DeSmidt
CLS 3250: Field Archaeology, Chris Renaud
CLS/PHL 200T: Homer’s Iliad & Odyssey, Richard Heitman
CLS/REL 3310: Greek Religions, Chris Renaud
CLS/REL 3320: Roman Religions, Chris Renaud
CLS 4100: Senior Seminar, Ben DeSmidt
CRJ 1000: Criminal Justice System, Rick Matthews
CRJ 2260: Criminology, Kathryn Johnson, Rick Matthews
CRJ 3010: Police and Society, Bill Miller
CRJ 3020: American Courts, Rick Matthews, Tom Powers
CRJ 4990: Senior Seminar, Barrington Ottmann, Bill Miller, Rick Matthews, Steve Lyng, Wayne Thompson
CSC 4350: Software Design and Development, Mark Mahoney
ECN 3270: International Trade, Robert Schlack
ECN/FIN 3290: International Finance, Catherine Lau, Chao Zheng
ECN 3310: History of Economic Thought, Robert Schlack, Brent McClintock
ECN 4400: Seminar and History of Economic Thought, Robert Schlack, Brent McClintock
ECN 4410: Senior Seminar in Economics, Brent McClintock
ECN/POL 4050: IPE Senior Seminar, Art Cyr
ECN 675J: Financial Crime in Fact and Fiction, Catherine Lau
EDU 2010: Educational Psychology and Assessment, Roger Bass, Tom Wolff, Dennis Munk, Karen Sconzert, Ronald Bailey
EDU 3110: Assessment of Exceptional Learners, Denise Rattigan
EDU 3220: Reading and Language Arts in Elementary School I, Jacqueline Easley, Patricia Rieman, Sharon Tilton
EDU 3250: Teaching Mathematics Effectively in Elementary and Middle School, Barb Short, Prisca Moore
EDU 3520: Developmental and Content Area Reading, Jacqueline Easley, Patricia Rieman
ENG 1060: Interpreting Literature, Amy Bruning, Annette Duncan, Dexter Westrum, Donald Michie, Mark De Cicco, Grant Gosizk
ENG 1160: Introduction to Literature, Pam Smiley, Alyson Kiesel, Maria Carrig
ENG 200T: Bible as Literature, Annette Duncan
ENG/SOC 200CW: Tp: Film and Literature: Urban Social Problems, Rick Matthews, Pam Smiley
ENG 2010: American Literature, Annette Duncan, Dexter Westrum, Pam Smiley, Shannon Brennan
ENG 2050: Creative Writing, Alan Wallace, Annette Duncan, Caryl Pagel, Jean Preston, Richard Meier, Amy Lipman
ENG 2060: Expository Composition, Valerie Laken, Annette Duncan
ENG 3010: Literature in its Time I: Shakespeare’s Comic Contemporaries, Maria Carrig
ENG 3040: Advanced Writing: Poetry, Richard Meier, Dexter Westrum
ENG 3040: Advanced Writing: Fiction, Dexter Westrum
ENG 3750: History and Structure of the English Language, Alan Wallace, Leonard Schulze
ENG 4100: Senior Seminar, Maria Carrig, Pam Smiley, Alyson Kiesel, Shannon Brennan
ENG 4300:  Creative Writing, Richard Meier
ENV 1600: Introduction to Environmental Science, Tracy Gartner, Sarah A. Rubinfeld
ENV 4000: Senior Seminar in Environmental Science, Tracy Gartner, Sarah A. Rubinfeld
ESN 2000: Classic to Contemporary Leadership Theory, Gary Williams
ESN 3200: Development and Operation of Technology-Based Business, Alexander Tiahnybok, Doug Arion
EXS 2350: Sport and Exercise Psychology, Gary Williams
EXS 2700: Elementary Physical Education/Principles of Movement, Susanna Swenson, Rebekah Johnson
EXS 3010: Tests and Measurements in Exercise and Sport Science, Cynthia Allen, Michelle Bonn
EXS 4050: Physiology of Exercise, Cynthia Allen, Andrew Pustina
EXS 4200: Methods and Materials, Cynthia Allen
FIN/ECN 3290: International Finance, Catherine Lau, Chao Zheng
GEO 2100: Human Landscape, Patricia Murphy
GEO 3450: Urban Geography, Julio Rivera
GEO 3900: Methods of Field Research, Joy Mast
GEO 4000: Senior Seminar, Joy Mast, Kurt Piepenburg
GEO 400T: Biology and Geography of Nicaragua, Julio Rivera/Pat Pfaffle
GEO 400T: Senior Seminar in Geography, Matt Zorn
GFW 2410: Foundations of the Natural Sciences, Brian Schwartz
GFW 4000: Capstone Seminar, Joseph McAlhany
GNR 675J: International Financial and Cultural Analysis of the United Kingdom, Joe Wall
GNR 675J: The Fiction of Science Fiction, Julie Dahlstrom
GNR 675J: The Worlds of Risk: Bell Curves and Black Swans, Jim Peterson, Dave Brunn
GNR 6920: International Financial and Cultural Analysis of Ireland, Joe Wall
GRM 3090: The German-Speaking World: Cultural and Intellectual Life, Richard Sperber
GRM 3110: Interpreting Written Texts in German, Richard Sperber
GRM 4010: Senior Seminar in German, Greg Baer, Richard Sperber
HIS 200T: Religious Rebellion in China, Steve Udry
HIS 2200: Historical Methods, Eric Pullin, John Leazer, Stephanie Mitchell, Steve Udry
HIS 2450: A Social History of Japan Through Film, Steve Udry
HIS 4000: Senior Seminar, Stephanie Mitchell, Steve Udry, Eric Pullin
JPN/CHN 3070: Chinese/Japanese Culture and Language, Yan Wang
JPN 4010: Japanese Senior Thesis/ Project, Yan Wang
MGT 3120: Principles of Management, William Matelski
MGT 3710: International Management, Colleen OBrien
MGT 4050: Security Portfolio Analysis, Joe Wall
MGT/MKT/ACC 4900: See ACC/MGT/MKT
MKT/MGT/ACC 4900: See ACC/MGT/MKT
MKT 4210: Marketing Research, Julio Rivera
MLA 200T: Heroes, Dreamers and Scoundrels of Spain, Sarah Cyganiak
MLA 3110: Interprétation de textes écrits en Français, Pascal Rollet, Isabel Rivero-Vila
MLA 400T: Modern Francophone Cultures through Film and Multimedia, Isabel Rivero-Vila
MLA 400A: English Language Education in China, Edward Montanaro
MLA 4010: Senior Seminar in Chinese, Mimi Yang
MLA 4010: Senior Seminar in French, Pascal Rollet, Isabel Rivero-Vila
MLA 4010: Spanish Senior Seminar, Lynn Loewen, Matt Borden, Edward Montanero, Mimi Yang
MLA/BUS 675J: Global Business and Culture: J-Term Argentina, Mimi Yang/David Schlichting
MTH 1030: Applied Mathematics, Charlotte Chell
MTH 1120: Calculus I, Charlotte Chell
MTH 2040: Linear Algebra, Aaron Trautwein, Mike Nicholas
MTH 3040: Abstract Algebra, Aaron Trautwein, Sara Jensen, Justin Albert
MTH 3120: Real Analysis, Mark Snavely
MUS 1160: Musicianship Skills in Context, Dimitri Shapovalav
MUS 1170: Music Technology & Industry, Mark Petering
MUS 1180: Introduction to Music Education, Etsushi Kawakami
MUS 2200: Popular Music in America, David Ness, Amy Haines
MUS 3700: Music History: Rachel Tollet
MUS 400T-02: Topics in Music: Music History/Literature Depth – History of the Wind Band, James Ripley
MUS 400T-04: Topics in Music History: Modernism, Dimitri Shapovalav
MUS 400T: Topics in Music History: Romanticism, Dimitri Shapovalov
MUS 400T: Topics in Music History: Jazz History
MUS 400T: Music Theatre History and Criticism: Rock Musicals, Magdalene Spanuello
MUS/SOC 200T: Cultural Expressions of American Music Theatre, Amy Haines and Mathew Somlai
NEU 2500: Research Methods in Neuroscience, Dan Miller
NEU 4000: Senior Thesis in Neuroscience, Denise Cook-Snyder
NSG 1050: Contemporary Professional Nursing, Franklin Hicks, **Lisa Antle once workshop completed
PHL/REL 200A: Death, God, and the Philosophers, Romwald Maczka, Richard Heitman
PHL/REL 200x: Beauty, God, and the Philosophers, Romwald Maczka
PHL/CLS 2710: Homer’s Iliad & Odyssey, Richard Heitman
PHY 200T: Planet Quest, Julie Dalhstrom
PHY 2300: Modern Physics, Brian Schwartz, Jean Quashnock
PHY 400T: Microgravity Environments, Kevin Crosby
PHY 4110: Observational Astrophysics, Doug Arion
PHY 4120: Experimental Physics, Brian Schwartz, Brant Carlson
POL 2050: Philosophical Foundations of Political Economy, Art Cyr
POL 2900: Constitutional Law I: Separation of Powers, Jonathan Marshall
POL 2910: Constitutional Law II: Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, Jonathan Marshall, Thomas Powers
POL 3030: Women of Africa, Ellen Hauser
POL 3100: Logic of Political Inquiry, Jerald Mast, Paul Kirkland
POL 3250: Classics of Political Thought, Paul Ulrich
POL 3400: Chinese Politics, Jonathan Marshall
POL 3440/SOC 200T: African Transitions, Ellen Hauser
POL 4000: Senior Seminar, Jeff Roberg
POL/ECN 4050: IPE Senior Seminar, Art Cyr
POL/SOC/WMG 200T: Women in Developing Countries: Africa, Asia, and the Middle East, Ellen Hauser
PYC 2300: Cognition, Leslie Cameron
PYC 2900: Experimental Psychology, David J. Rademacher
PYC 3010: Research Methods and Statistics II, Robert Maleske
PYC 3650: Child Psychopathology, Ingrid Tiegel
PYC 3700: Thesis Development, Robert Maleske, Leskinin
PYC 4000: Senior Seminar, Robert Maleske, Butler, Leskinin
PYC 4700: Fieldwork, Cornelia Zerban
PYC 4800: Thesis in Psychological Science, Leslie Cameron, Anthony Barnhart, Emily Leskinen, Ingrid Tiegel
REL 1000: Understandings of Religion, Chris Von Dehsen, Jim Lochtefeld, Sandra Bisciglia
REL/PHL 200A: Death, God, and the Philosophers, Romwald Maczka, Richard Heitman
REL 200Y: Religion and Film, Romwald Maczka
REL/PHL 200x: Beauty, God, and the Philosophers, Romwald Maczka
REL 2010: Hebrew Bible, Sandra Bisciglia
REL 2750: Research Methods, Chris Renaud, Christian Von Dehsen, Yamina Mermer
REL 3020: Women and the Bible, Sandra Bisciglia
REL 3350: Religion and Society, Tom Simpson
REL/CLS 3310: Greek Religions, Chris Renaud
REL/CLS 3320: Roman Religions, Christine Renaud
SOC 1000: Principles of Sociology, Bill Miller, Michele Stander, Rick Matthews
SOC 1010: Sociology of Social Problems, Rick Matthews
SOC 1020: Cultural Anthropology, Mathew Somlai
SOC 200T: Alaskan Settlers, Marianne Unger
SOC 200T: American Indian Ethno-history: Investigating Protest and Place, Mathew Somlai
SOC 200T: Sophomore Honors Seminar in the Social Sciences – The Problem of Progress, Rick Matthews
SOC 200T/POL 3440: African Transitions, Ellen Hauser
SOC/ENG 200CW: Tp: Film and Literature: Urban Social Problems, Rick Matthews, Pam Smiley
SOC 2040: Sociology of Religion, Marianne Unger
SOC 2270: Juvenile Delinquency, Rick Matthews
SOC 3120: Elite Deviance, Rick Matthews
SOC 3240: Logic of Sociological Inquiry, Rick Matthews, Bill Miller
SOC 3520: America at War, Christopher Lynch
SOC 4990: Senior Seminar, Bill Miller, Rick Matthews, Steve Lyng, Wayne Thompson, Jeff Seymour
SOC/MUS 200T: Cultural Expressions of American Music Theatre, Amy Haines and Mathew Somlai
SOC/WMG/POL 200T: Women in Developing Countries: Africa, Asia, and the Middle East, Ellen Hauser
SPN 3080: The Spanish Speaking World: Cultural and Intellectual Life, Isabel Rivero-Vila, Matt Borden, Erik Kulke, Ruth Solarte, Yin (Mimi) Yang
SPN 3110: Interpreting Written Texts in Spanish, Ed Montanaro, Erik Kulke, Lynn Loewen, Sarah Cyganiac, Isabel Rivero-Vila, Yin Yang
SPN 400T: Contemporary Latin American Detective Fiction, Edward Montanaro
SWK 2200: Child Welfare Policy and Practice, Danielle Geary, Ruth Fangmeier, Jen Winkler
SWK 2210: Family Violence: An Overview, Danielle Geary, Jennifer Winkler
SWK 2400: Human Behavior and Social Environment, Danielle Geary, Linda Noer, Rebecca Hornung
SWK 3000: Social Welfare Research, Danielle Geary, Tian Tian
SWK 3100: Social Welfare Policy Analysis, Danielle Geary
SWK 400T: Family Violence, Ruth Fangmeier
THR 2900: Play Reading and Analysis, Neil Scharnick
THR 3050: Dance History, Stacy Pottinger
THR 4550: Directing, Herschel Kruger
WMG 200T: Growing Old in America, Ruth Fangmeier & Jean Preston
WMG 200T: I Shop Therefore I Am, Brad Zopf
WMG 200T/CLS 2450: Race, Ethnicity and Gender in the Ancient World, Christine Renaud
WMG 2910: Constitutional Law II: Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, Jonathan Marshall, Thomas Powers
WMG 3110: Women’s and Gender Studies Theory, Ellen Hauser (was 310)
WMG 400T: Family Violence, Ruth Fangmeier
WMG/SOC/POL 200T: Women in Developing Countries: Africa, Asia, and the Middle East, Ellen Hauser

Minutes of the 10/5/17 WAC Meeting

The following courses were approved.

REL/PHL 200A Death, God, and the Philosophers Romwald Maczka

REL 200Y Religion and Film Romwald Maczka

REL & PHL 200x Beauty, God, and the Philosophers Romwald Maczka

ENG 1060 Interpreting Literature Grant Gosizk

ART 2600 Sophomore Seminar in Studio Art Kimberly Greene

Minutes from the April 3, 2017, WAC Meeting

Present: Snavely (Chair), Matthews (Writing Director), Rachel Feinstein, Jeffrey Seymour, Janice Pellino.

The meeting came to order at 12:00. The following WI Proposals were approved:

Ryan Miller, ART 4000 Senior Seminar
Shannon Brennan, ENG 2010 American Literary Traditions
Helene DeGross, CDM 3300 Writing for Media

Plans for the fall were also discussed.

The meeting adjourned at 12:15.

Respectfully submitted,
Mark Snavely

Minutes of the November 4, 2015, WAC Meeting

Wednesday, November 4th 3:00 in LH 331.

Present: Matthews, Snavely, Steege, Feinstein, Presten, Ryan, Pellino

We welcomed two new members to the committee: Rachel Feinstein and Janice Pellino.

Purpose of the meeting today was to discuss the recommendations from our external reviewers for possible revisions to WAC. The Provost’s Office has asked the CC-Oversight and Planning Committee to review the general education curriculum and make recommendations for changes. The tentative timeline for this is to have one or more models ready for the faculty to consider by Fall, 2016.

Matthews suggested that WAC make specific recommendations to the CC-Oversight and Planning Committee for them to consider as part of any larger general education curricular reforms.

In terms of the external review, we agreed to propose the following changes to WAC as part of a more comprehensive general education reform.

1. Any recommendations for curricular change from CC-Oversight and Planning Committee should emphasize the importance of teaching writing during the first year. Currently, students are required to take two WI courses in the form of Western Heritage. Whatever general education requirements the CC-Oversight and Planning Committee proposes should include two WI courses for students during their first year.

We would also like to see the teaching of writing emphasized more during the first year. Our reviewers raised concerns that the teaching (and assignment) of writing in WH is uneven. More effort needs to be made to ensure students are receiving a common experience in terms of writing during their first year.

While we do not believe the first year experience need be a first year composition course, we strongly believe that the students should be taught the expectations of college-level writing during their first year. Currently, WH accounts for half of the writing courses students are required to take. WH is also their first exposure to the expectations of college-level writing. While content of course is important, students need to have a common experience in terms of expectations and types of writing assignments. This is particularly true since the WH courses share a common set of course expectations (and a common course approval in terms of meeting the WI requirement).

2. Our current WI requirement includes two sections of WH, one course in the major, and one other “wildcard” course that may or may not be in the major. Too often departments offer a single WI course for their majors in the form of the senior seminar. This is not sound practice for several reasons. First, students in these majors take one WI course in the major at the end of their career, but it’s better practice to have students take a WI course before the senior seminar. Second, the senior seminar is a high-stakes end of career writing project. It is pedagogically questionable whether such a course is the best place for a department to offer its only required WI course. Third, this practice shifts the responsibility of writing to other departments. Some departments seem to be fine doing this, but for students in those majors the practice raises the question of how effectively they are learning to write in the discourse community of their major.

3. We should be more flexible on enrollment and the percentage of the grade for students. In the past, some departments have noted the problems of enrollment and grade percentage in getting courses approved as WI (Chemistry in particular).

Janice will talk with Chemistry department about finding other WI courses, letting them know the committee is willing to be more flexible on grade percentage.

4. Framework for a “Writing Enriched” major. The WAC Committee willing to work with departments who would like to create writing enriched majors. WAC should work with departments to develop SLOs for student writing, courses identified, and assessment. Students would be acknowledged for having a “writing enriched” major on their diploma. Departments left to create proposals within this framework. Need to create space to do this in the catalog.

Matthews will draft a proposal for CC-Oversight and Planning Committee, and bring it to our first meeting in spring term.

Meeting adjourned at 4:00

Minutes: February 2015

WAC Meeting Minutes

February 20, 2015

12:00p.m., LH 331

Present: Matthews, Snavely, Steege, Heinrichs, Cronovich, Greene

We approved the minutes from the October meeting.

We passed the following course proposals:

FRN 4010 Senior Seminar in French, Isabel Rivero-Vila

CRJ 2260 Criminology, Rick Mathews

Discussion of course approval process:

Eric sent an email to the committee about the course approval process, and the criteria we use to pass courses. We discussed our role in the course approval process (and WAC more broadly). Matthews noted that historically, we have not been “pass or fail.” Rather, we have worked with our colleagues to facilitate course approvals. He noted that in order for WAC to succeed, we need wide participation by the faculty throughout the College. The need to promote WAC, however, needs to be balanced with course proposals that have integrity.

We also discussed committee composition and noted that it might change given the proposal by the Academic Senate.

As it stands, it is difficult for the entire committee to meet.

We discussed e-votes, and the problem of committee members that do not respond. We decided to end the practice of e-voting on course proposals.

We had a long discussion about the course schedule. Every semester, departments add courses to the schedule that have not been approved. Currently, Mark and Rick work together to check the course schedule each semester and send emails to solicit proposals for unapproved course-instructor pairs. While time-consuming, we have not found a better method to ensure the course schedule is accurate. We will continue to think about ways to make sure departments and instructors are not listing unapproved WI courses on the schedule.

Meeting adjourned at 1:00. Submitted by Matthews

 

Minutes: October 2014

WAC Meeting Minutes

Monday, October 27

2:00 p.m., LH 331

Present: Matthews, Snavely, Steege, Heinrichs, Pullin, Ryan

We passed the following courses:

Denise Rattigan EDU 3110 Passed conditionally: she needs to resubmit her proposal with all necessary information (the committee requested it for our   records).

Ed Montanaro SPN 4010

Daniel Geary SWK 3000

Abby will send Mark and Rick a list of the WI J-term and spring courses so we can check it for accuracy.

Discussion of preliminary research findings: Mark Snavely

Mark has created an electronic form to store the information from the interviews with faculty. He’s planning to talk to a small handful of faculty (Ron Cronovich, Pam Smiley, and Aaron Trautwein to see if they need to make any changes to the questionnaire.

Matthews gave an update on the work with departments. He met with Christine Blaine to see whether the WAC Committee can do anything to help the Chemistry Department to offer more WI courses. Christine is going to talk to the rest of the department and get back to Matthews.

Meeting adjourned at 3:00 p.m.

Submitted by Matthews

Minutes of the 9/19 WAC Meeting

WAC Meeting Minutes
9/19/2014
LH 331
10:00 to 11:00

Present: Snavely, Steege, Heinrichs, Greene, Cronovich, Matthews.

Course proposals:

Approved MTH 3040 Abstract Algebra, Justin Albert
Approved ECN 675 J, Financial Crime in Fact and Fiction, Catherine Lau

Discussion of subcommittees:

We decided to form three subcommittees to work on three issues in the action plan:

Subcommittee 1: Mark Snavely will lead the effort to conduct research with individual faculty members who have taught WI courses. We are interested in learning how the WI requirement has changed the ways in which faculty teach their courses. Mark will send faculty members their original course proposals. Mark will follow up in person to have a conversation about teaching WI courses, the ways in which faculty have modified courses based on WAC principals, and how the WAC Committee might support future efforts to improve the teaching of writing. Mark will ask Kathy and Eric whether they will serve on this subcommittee. Mark believes he should have time to interview one or two colleagues before the October meeting, reporting back to the WAC Committee at that time.

Subcommittee 2: Jean Preston will lead this subcommittee to explore ways in which we might improve the developmental writing program. Ron agreed to serve on this subcommittee.

Subcommittee 3: Rick Matthews and Kim Greene will meet with some departments to explore 1.) ways in which departments might offer more than one WI course for their majors (e.g., departments that only offer the senior seminar as WI), and 2.) the willingness of departments to offer writing enriched majors.

Meeting adjourned at 11:00

WI Trained Faculty, Fall 2014

The following faculty members completed the WAC training workshop in the Fall of 2014.

Abel, Colleen
Albert, Justin
Davis, Kathryn
Eckstein, Gary
Jensen, Sara
Kappeler, Colleen
Keenan, Katie
Kulovitz, Kimberly
Lipman, Amy
Lumelsky, Paula Schevers
Leskinen, Emily
Miller, Ryan Peter
McGuire, Anna Antaramian
McGuire, Patrick
Mattek, Michael
Neukom, Joshua
Origitano, Catlyn
Russell, Don
Warren, James