All of the following awards and honors were bestowed upon Carthage by the Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival (KCACTF). The KCACTF is a national theatre program involving 18,000 students from colleges and universities nationwide, which has served as a catalyst in improving the quality of college theatre in the United States. The KCACTF has grown into a network of more than 600 academic institutions throughout the country, where theatre departments and student artists showcase their work and receive outside assessment by KCACTF respondents.

A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region III Awards

  • Regional Certificate of Merit in Scenic Design — Martin McClendon
  • Regional Certificate of Merit in Dramaturgy — Ella Spoelstra
  • Regional Certificate of Merit in Costume Design and Execution — Latora Lezotte
  • Regional Certificate of Merit in Master Carpentry — Jane Srnick

MARIE ANTOINETTE

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region III Awards

  • Regional Certificate of Merit in Costume Design — Veronica Vickas
  • Regional Certificate of Merit in Sound Design — Lindsey O’Connor

FIGHTING FOR HOME

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region III Awards

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Cast — Ensemble
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Citizen Artist — Martin McClendon
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Direction of New Work — Marcy Kearns

FLORA THE RED MENACE

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region III Awards

  • Regional Certificate of Merit in Choreography — Tiantian Dong
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Cast — Ensemble

KCACTF AWARDS (WON IN EVENTS THAT TAKE PLACE DURING THE REGIONAL FESTIVAL)

  • Region III Design Storm Finalist — Mary Seigel
  • Region III Finalist – Costume Design — Latora Lezotte
  • Region III Stage Management Finalist — Erne Stenbeck
  • Finalist One-Act Play Competition: Region III Winner — Emma Swain
  • Music Theatre Intensive Region III Finalist — Christine Barreca

UP AND AWAY — REGION III PARTICIPATING PRODUCTION

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival National Awards

  • Kennedy Center Citizen Artist Award
  • Distinguished Costume Design — Latora Lezotte
  • Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in the Production of a New Play
  • Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in Performance — Caroline Fossum
  • Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in Performance — Rachel Proite
  • Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in Performance — Jesus Matta
  • Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in Scenic Design — Martin McClendon
  • Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in Stage Management — Lindsey O’Connor
  • Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in Animation Video and Design — Tyler Meder
  • Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in Make-Up Design — Latora Lezotte
  • Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in Original Music Composition — Carrington Breckenridge

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region III Awards

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Excellence in Performance — Ensemble
  • Theatrical Design Excellence Award Finalist — Latora Lezotte
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Costume Design — Latora Lezotte

SILENT SKY

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Scenic Painting — Jasmine Ratcliff

INTO THE WOODS

  • Allied Design and Technologies Award Runner-Up — Latora Lezotte
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Costume Design — Kim Instenes
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Direction — Neil Scharnick
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Scenic Design — Martin McClendon

AJAX

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Costume Design — Emily Parker

KCACTF AWARDS 
(WON IN EVENTS THAT TAKE PLACE DURING THE REGIONAL FESTIVAL)

  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Finalist — Natalie Lall
  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Finalist — Emma Sorensen
  • KCACTF/ LORT Aspire Leadership Intensive Finalist — Natalie Lall
  • Costume Parade Selection — Kim Instenes (for Into the Woods)

A SEAT AT THE TABLE — REGION III PARTICIPATING PRODUCTION

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival National Awards

  • Kennedy Center Citizen Artist Award
  • Distinguished Production of a New Work
  • Distinguished Performance by an Actress in a Play — Marie Tredway
  • Commendation for Stage Management — Joshua Maloney
  • Commendation for Dramaturgy — The Ensemble
  • Commendation for Sound Design — Conor O’brien
  • Commendation for Scenic Design — Maureen Chavez-Kruger

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region III Awards

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Projection Design — Conor O’brien
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Sound/Video Design — Conor O’brien

TWIN SET

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Stage Management — Jasmine Ratcliff
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Costume Design — Veronica Vickas

THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Stage Management — Colt Luedtke

KCACTF AWARDS 
(WON IN EVENTS THAT TAKE PLACE DURING THE REGIONAL FESTIVAL)

  • Costume Design Competition, honorable mention — Carlee Ihde
  • Costume Parade Selection — Kim Instenes (for Mother Courage)
  • Music Theatre Intensive Singing Finalist: Mireya Magallon
  • Music Theatre Intensive Singing Finalist: Marissa Noe
  • Music Theatre Intensive Singing Finalist: Austin Winter
  • Music Theatre Intensive Dance Finalist: Noelle Jay
  • Music Theatre Intensive Dance Finalist: Austin Winter

THE BREATH OF STARS — REGION III PARTICIPATING PRODUCTION

KCACTF NATIONAL AWARDS

  • Undergraduate Scholar Award, 2nd place: Colt Luedtke
  • National Stage Management Fellowship: Colt Luedtke
  • Innovative Teaching Award: Martin McClendon
  • Distinguished Achievement in Stage Management: Ash Pavlak
  • Distinguished Achievement in Sound Design: Colleen Ochab and Conor O’Brien
  • Distinguished Achievement in Video and Image Routing: Team Nerd Vision (Prof. Perry Kivolowitz, Prof. Martin McClendon, Joseph Wonsil, Samuel Santiago, Janina Spencer, Claire Heronemus)

KCACTF AWARDS 
(WON IN EVENTS THAT TAKE PLACE DURING THE REGIONAL FESTIVAL)

  • Classical Acting Award — Marie Tredway
  • Stage Management Award — Colt Luedtke
  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Finalist — Marie Tredway
  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Finalist — Jordan Horne
  • Music Theatre Competition Finalist — Libby Nelson
  • Music Theatre Competition Finalist — Lydia Haasl
  • Costume Design Competition Finalist — Carlee Ihde

AFGHANISTAN/WISCONSIN THEATRE PROJECT — REGION III PARTICIPATING PRODUCTION

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival National Awards

  • Distinguished Production of a New or Devised Work
  • Distinguished Director of a New or Devised Work — Martin McClendon
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Play — Alex Johnson

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region III Awards

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Excellence in Performance — Ensemble

STAGE KISS

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Composition — Emma Terrell
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Sound Design — Ethan Hobbs
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Prop Design — Colt Luedtke

MAN OF LA MANCHA

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Set Design — Martin McClendon

KCACTF AWARDS 
(WON IN EVENTS THAT TAKE PLACE DURING THE REGIONAL FESTIVAL)

  • Music Theatre Intensive Finalist — Christian Aldridge
  • Stage Management Honorable Mention – Laurel Mckenzie

ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Stage Management — Laurel McKenzie
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Sound Design — Spencer Jacobsen

DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Excellence in Performance — Ensemble

UP THE HILL

  • David Mark Cohen Playwriting Award
  • Selected for the O’Neill Center’s National Playwriting Workshop

KCACTF AWARDS 
(WON IN EVENTS THAT TAKE PLACE DURING THE REGIONAL FESTIVAL)

  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Semifinalist — Mack Folkert
  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Semifinalist — Alex Johnson
  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Semifinalist — Marie Tredway
  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Semifinalist — Christian Aldridge
  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Finalist — Jordan Horne
  • Stage Management Honorable Mention – Laurel Mckenzie

A CLAMOUR OF ROOKS — REGION III PARTICIPATING PRODUCTION

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Stage Management — Mikaley Osley
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Direction — Neil Scharnick

STARS IN THE MORNING SKY

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Costume Design — Courtney Matula
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Stage Management — Kelly Field

AS YOU LIKE IT

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Musical Arrangement — Jack Lambert

KCACTF AWARDS 
(WON IN EVENTS THAT TAKE PLACE DURING THE REGIONAL FESTIVAL)

  • One-Act Play Competition Finalist — Mikaley Osley
  • Stage Management Semi-Finalist — Kelly Field
  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Finalist — Brea Beelow

GHOST BIKE — REGION III FESTIVAL PARTICIPATING PRODUCTION

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival National Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design — Shannon Meyer
  • Distinguished Director of a New Play — Herschel Kruger
  • Distinguished Production of a New Work
  • Distinguished Achievement in Lighting Design — Martin McClendon
  • Distinguished Achievement in Sound Design — Simon Skluzacek
  • The Golden Hand Truck Award

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region III Awards

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Scenic Design — Shannon Meyer
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Costume Design — Kim Instenes

BOEING-BOEING

  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Direction — Martin McClendon
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Scene Design — Martin McClendon
  • Regional Certificate of Merit for Sound Design — Spencer Jacobsen

KCACTF AWARDS 
(WON IN EVENTS THAT TAKE PLACE DURING THE REGIONAL FESTIVAL)

  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Semifinalist — Kaylee Annable
  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Semifinalist — Andrew Stachurski
  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Finalist — Mitch Weindorf

THE RAIL SPLITTER — REGION III FESTIVAL PARTICIPATING PRODUCTION

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival National Awards

  • Distinguished Production of a New Work

DEAD MAN’S CELL PHONE

  • Commendation for Scenic Design — Martin McClendon

KCACTF AWARDS 
(WON IN EVENTS THAT TAKE PLACE DURING THE REGIONAL FESTIVAL)

  • Playwriting Competition — Mikaley Osley
  • Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Semifinalist — Brett Robertson

ONE DAY IN THE SEASON OF RAIN — REGION III FESTIVAL PARTICIPATING PRODUCTION

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival National Awards

  • Distinguished Achievement in Lighting Design— Colleen Geddes
  • Distinguished Achievement in Property Design — Slim Simonini
  • Distinguished Achievement in Scenic Design — Martin McClendon

KCACTF AWARDS 
(WON IN EVENTS THAT TAKE PLACE DURING THE REGIONAL FESTIVAL)

  • Regional Award for Makeup Design — Krystin Taggart
  • Second Place in Design Storm Competition — Colleen Geddes

HONEST — REGIONAL III FESTIVAL PARTICIPATING PRODUCTION

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival National Awards

  • Distinguished Achievement for Playwriting
  • Distinguished Achievement in Curriculum Enhancement
  • Distinguished Achievement for Performance – Andrew Lenox as “Martin”
  • Distinguished Achievement in Performance – Caitlin Robertson as “Casey”

LYSISTRATA

  • Certificate of Merit for Costume Design — Kim Instenes

INDEPENDENCE

  • Chosen for Night of Scenes

PICASSO AT THE LAPIN AGILE

  • Certificate of Merit for Light Design — Lisa Balek