The Carthage College Distinguished Alumni Awards recognize our alumni for stellar achievements in their careers and for outstanding service to Carthage and/or their communities or churches. Each year Carthage alumni are asked to submit their nominations for the Distinguished Alumni Awards. Winners are selected by the Alumni Council.

The Distinguished Alumni Award is presented to individuals who have achieved and maintained extremely high stations in their chosen profession, or individuals who have made valuable contributions to Carthage, their communities, or service organizations. The criteria include offering a service or product of meaningful value; significant professional publication or artistic achievement; advancements in scientific research, discovery, and exploration; and alumni working on behalf of Carthage through alumni programs, advisory committees, or other efforts that advance the College.

Nominate Someone for a Distinguished Alumni Award

 

Past Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

2022

Barbara Dale ’75, Distinguished Alumni Award
John Danley Jr. ’80, Ed.D, Distinguished Alumni Award
Brian Peccarelli ’81, Distinguished Alumni Award

2021

LeAnn K. Pedersen Pope ’79, Distinguished Alumni Award
Tom Kieso ’73, Distinguished Alumni Award
Cynthia Thomas Walker ’78, Distinguished Alumni Award

2019

Raymond Johnson ’60, Distinguished Alumni Award

2017

Tom Lentz ’63, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

2014

Barry Rabe ’79, Distinguished Lifetime Alumni Achievement Award

2011

Gina Madrigrano-Friebus ’76, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Dr. Pamela D. Sherer ’71, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

2010

Steven Hartfield ’78, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Debra (Erickson) Hartfield ’80, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
The Rev. William Wittig ’45, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Isabelle (Nelson) Wittig ’45, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Larry S. Magnesen ’79, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Dennis Monroe ’74, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

2009

Randall Sisulak ’71, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Thomas L. Vignieri ’83, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Anne (Beckstrand) Dudycha ’56, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

2008

Nancy (Weiner) Hackbarth ’71, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Peter Martin ’77, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
June (Boatman) Waller ’63, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

2007

John E. Johnson ’67, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
BettyAnn Mocek ’78, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Joseph W. Trotter ’69, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

2006

Col. Keith Birkholz ’80, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Kathy (Koeneke) Heavers ’69, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Dr. Cary Bjork ’68, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Sharon (Byrge) Bjork ’68, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

2005

Hoyt H. Harper II ’77, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
John Seal ’72, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Dr. John Jeanmaire ’75, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

2004

Nancy Lyon ’78, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Patrick Anderson ’85, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Leroy Botkin, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Edith (Tiecklemann) Botkin, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
David Dale ’43, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

2003

Alan Blatecky ’68, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Lois Schmidt ’72, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Philip M. Slocum ’74, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Betsy Hanisch ’81, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

2002

Dean Peterson ’75, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Sarah Bryan Miller ’74, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Carol Ann (Prange) Reckmeyer ’49, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Brandon Koltz ’72, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

2001

Jon Kukla ’70, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Suzanne (Lignell) James ’75, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Jane (Slezak) Sturgeon ’75, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Al Van Maren ’65, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

2000

Kenneth Boehne ’70, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Darrell Willson ’75, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Malcolm Mitchell ’65, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Clayton Diskerud ’59, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

1999

Howard Tieckelmann ’42, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Richard Preis ’51, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Irma (Niekamp) Anderson ’48, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Tony Garcia ’95, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

1998

John Anderson ’70, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Earlene (Jornt) Girman ’77, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Kay (Cleveland) Freyer ’59, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Alma (Buchen) Hagen ’47, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

1997

Fred Boettner ’40, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
David Calandra ’77, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Brenda Bombard ’76, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Jim Wrath ’50, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Robert Zapf ’69, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

1996

Hugh Greeley, II ’71, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Alan Mills ’79, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Lois (Buss) Ennes ’51, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Carol Louise Bruss ’51, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

1995

Ken Bartels ’70, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
James McNamara ’62, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Edward Truschke ’65, Distinguished Alumni Service Award

1994

William Roth ’51, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Kevin Brunner ’77, Distinguished Alumni Service Award
Wiliam Goessel ’50, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Laila (Engh) Aaen ’73, Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

1993

Shirley (Eller) Diskerud ’59, Distinguished Alumni Award
Richard Dokmo ’59, Distinguished Alumni Award
Shan (Holland) Jensen ’81, Distinguished Alumni Award
George Pedersen ’58, Distinguished Alumni Award

1992

Thomas Joerres ’74, Distinguished Alumni Award
Robert Muschewske ’63, Distinguished Alumni Award
James Pierce ’70, Distinguished Alumni Award

1991

Donald Hedberg ’50, Distinguished Alumni Award
Lester Mandelbaum ’51, Distinguished Alumni Award
Richard Welton ’68, Distinguished Alumni Award

1990

George Acker ’34, Distinguished Alumni Award
W. Rickford Broniec ’74, Distinguished Alumni Award
Edward Smeds ’57, Distinguished Alumni Award

1989

Susan (Young) Ruud ’69, Distinguished Alumni Award
Loren Semler ’65, Distinguished Alumni Award

1988

Alfred DeSimone ’40, Distinguished Alumni Award
Dick Hamlin ’54, Distinguished Alumni Award
Robert Peterson ’57, Distinguished Alumni Award

1987

Robert Joos ’61, Distinguished Alumni Award
Leonard Rempert ’56, Distinguished Alumni Award
Robert Rienow ’30, Distinguished Alumni Award
Alice Mack Rowe ’39, Distinguished Alumni Award

1986

Howard Cartwright ’46, Distinguished Alumni Award
Dorothy Goos ’56, Distinguished Alumni Award
Ross Trower ’43, Distinguished Alumni Award
Charles Whitten ’30, Distinguished Alumni Award

1985

C. Paul Beringer ’48, Distinguished Alumni Award
Peter Rasmussen ’50, Distinguished Alumni Award
Marian (Crofton) Rasmussen ’51, Distinguished Alumni Award

1984

George Arbaugh ’26, Distinguished Alumni Award
Fred Bess ’62, Distinguished Alumni Award
Clayton Kesselring ’32, Distinguished Alumni Award

1983

Garfield Beckstrand II ’42, Distinguished Alumni Award
Cornelia (Ellis) Green ’59, Distinguished Alumni Award
John Sladek, Jr. ’65, Distinguished Alumni Award
Herbert Wagner ’25, Distinguished Alumni Award

1982

A. W. Clausen ’44, Distinguished Alumni Award

1981

Gilbert Boese ’59, Distinguished Alumni Award
Neal Bressler ’59, Distinguished Alumni Award
Dennis Grabow ’68, Distinguished Alumni Award
William Niemann ’41, Distinguished Alumni Award
William Zimmann ’22, Distinguished Alumni Award

1980

Alan Anderson ’50, Distinguished Alumni Award
Robert Kupfer ’52, Distinguished Alumni Award
Fred Mueller ’28, Distinguished Alumni Award
James Unglaube ’63, Distinguished Alumni Award

1979

Samuel Bess ’31, Distinguished Alumni Award
James Roth ’38, Distinguished Alumni Award
David Uber ’44, Distinguished Alumni Award
Mary (Budd) Warren ’39, Distinguished Alumni Award

1978

Elizabeth (Lesher) Carlson ’27, Distinguished Alumni Award
George Eykamp ’28, Distinguished Alumni Award
William Hallen ’30, Distinguished Alumni Award

1977

Waldo Berger ’47, Distinguished Alumni Award
William Robertson ’47, Distinguished Alumni Award
Leon Sweet ’30, Distinguished Alumni Award

1976

Alonzo Kenniebrew ’54, Distinguished Alumni Award
Gordon Postlewaite ’59, Distinguished Alumni Award
Delfred Walser ’25, Distinguished Alumni Award

1975

Stephen Dozier ’30, Distinguished Alumni Award
Raymond Ennes ’50, Distinguished Alumni Award
W. Carl Satre ’25, Distinguished Alumni Award

1974

Dr. Kenneth Hamm ’47, Distinguished Alumni Award
Irving Puntenney ’28, Distinguished Alumni Award
The Rev. Dr. August Skodacek ’39, Distinguished Alumni Award

1973

Lilliana Bartolomei ’38, Distinguished Alumni Award
Walter Grebner ’24, Distinguished Alumni Award
Alfred Heitman ’08, Distinguished Alumni Award

1972

Dr. James C. Ellis ’22, Distinguished Alumni Award
Mary Grace Rom ’42, Distinguished Alumni Award
Walter Grebner ’24, Distinguished Alumni Award
Nellis (Ruthrauff) Nicholson ’03, Distinguished Alumni Award

1971

Arthur Keller ’44, Distinguished Alumni Award
Ernest Nielsen ’28, Distinguished Alumni Award
The Rev. Russell Olson ’36, Distinguished Alumni Award

1970

John Bickers ’50, Distinguished Alumni Award
Dr. Ralph A Dorner ’30, Distinguished Alumni Award
Ralph Hall ’40, Distinguished Alumni Award

1969

Dr. Calvin K. Claus ’49, Distinguished Alumni Award
George Crossland ’08, Distinguished Alumni Award
Emily Pennock ’00, Distinguished Alumni Award

1965

Dr. Juanita Jones ’26, Distinguished Alumni Award

1963

Pearl Goeller ’20, Distinguished Alumni Award

1962

Harry F. Carlson ’27, Distinguished Alumni Award
Charles F. Landwere ’32, Distinguished Alumni Award
Mildred Oncken ’31, Distinguished Alumni Award
Fred H. Schultz, Jr. ’32, Distinguished Alumni Award

1961

William Juergens ’25, Distinguished Alumni Award